Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Hibiscus tiliaceus
COMMON NAME: Yellow Flowering Sea Hibiscus

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: SEA HIBISCUS has lovely deep green, heart shaped leaves, and produces a gorgeous yellow flower that ages to a deep orange before it falls from the plant. Native to Hawaii. Used widely in Taiwan and Indonesia for their excellent ability to ramify and speed of growth. Sea Hibiscus likes full sun and moderate water and fertilizer. Tropical tree, keep away from freezing temperatures!

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Image above is a sample picture from our nursery stock. We will select the best tree for you to ship. Trees available may not have figs, or they may drop during shipping. However, they do produce figs throughout the year.