Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pseudobombax ellipticum
COMMON NAME: Shaving Brush
COLLECTION NUMBER: #24

DIMENSIONS: 28″ (h) 26″ (w) 13″ (nebari) 3″ (trunk at first branch) 13″ Japenese (pot) *Pot has small chip in lip (See photos)*

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS:
Huge caudex base! Produces White Flower!

CARE: 
SHAVING BRUSH has a thick caudex-like trunk and an awesome nebari! Mature trees produces a gorgeous shaving brush-looking flowers (Some white some red). Shaving Brush likes full sun, and moderate water and fertilizer. Tropical tree, keep away from freezing temperatures.

This tree was styled by Erik Wigert, owner of Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery in North Ft Myers, Florida.
In 2008 at the “1st National Bonsai Exhibition” in Rochester, NY he was awarded “Best Tropical Bonsai” for his Purple Bougainvillea.

This is a tree from our personal collection here at Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery.  
If you visit the nursery you will see it on display.  
This is a chance for you to own a very special specimen bonsai.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Larger specimen trees can/ will require a custom built wooden crate for safety in shipping. The construction of this box could be an additional fee. Larger specimen trees can require freight delivery. The price of freight is subject to change, so please call for exact pricing.