Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Bombax ceiba
COMMON NAME: Red Silk Cotton Tree
COLLECTION NUMBER: #42

DIMENSIONS: 28″ (h) 24″ (w) 11 1/2″ (nebari)  20″Plastic Pot

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS:
Huge caudex base! Grafted tree produces pink flower!

CARE: 
COTTON TREE has a very unique shape and nebari. Spikes on trunk. Cotton fiber produced on seeds. Produces flower. Cotton Tree likes full sun, and moderate water and fertilizer. Tropical Tree, keep away from freezing temperatures.

This tree was styled by Erik Wigert, owner of Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery in North Ft Myers, Florida.
In 2008 at the “1st National Bonsai Exhibition” in Rochester, NY he was awarded “Best Tropical Bonsai” for his Purple Bougainvillea.

This is a tree from our personal collection here at Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery.  
If you visit the nursery you will see it on display.  
This is a chance for you to own a very special specimen bonsai.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Larger specimen trees can/ will require a custom built wooden crate for safety in shipping. The construction of this box could be an additional fee. Larger specimen trees can require freight delivery. The price of freight is subject to change, so please call for exact pricing.