Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Gmelina philippensis’variegata’
COMMON NAME: Parrots Beak

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: *FIRST TIME BEING OFFERED* TO OUR KNOWLEDGE – VARIEGATED GMELINA IS NOT AVAILABLE ANY WHERE. This was grown from a variegated branch that occurred years ago. PARROT’S BEAK has lovely “ivy” shaped foliage that reduces well with training. Grows a very compact canopy, and produces a gorgeous yellow flower. Fast grower, will develop into a nice bonsai quickly. Tropical tree, keep away from freezing temperatures. Parrot’s Beak likes full sun and moderate fertilizer and water.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Image above is a sample picture from our nursery stock. This may not be the exact tree you will receive, but one similar in size. We will select the best tree for you to ship. Be aware it is perfectly normal for leaves, flowers or fruit (if applicable) to drop during shipping.