Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Quercus virginiana
COMMON NAME: Live Oak

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: LIVE OAK is a deciduous tree that is cold hardy, trees require full, direct sun. However, in areas where summers are hot and dry, the trees should be grown where filtered afternoon sun is provided. LIVE OAKS like to keep the soil moist. Do not allow the soil to become dried out. Develops a unique bark! Live Oak likes full/ partial sun and moderate water and fertilizer. 

*ATTENTION BUYER*

Image above is a sample picture from our nursery stock. We will select the best tree for you to ship. Be aware it is perfectly normal for leaves, flowers or fruit (if applicable) to drop during shipping.