Ficus Green Island “Root Over Rock”

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ficus microcarpa
COMMON NAME: Green Island Ficus

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: Ficus macrocarpa “Green Island Ficus” is the ideal bonsai for a beginner. It adapts well to bonsai culture and will develop quickly. It comes in two leaf shapes, round or oval. Can be grown indoors or in low light conditions. Makes numerous aerial roots. Ficus likes full sun and moderate water and fertilizer. This is a tropical tree, keep away from freezing temperatures.

Root over Rock bonsai are developed by placing a rooted cutting in the 1st year of its development over a rock and binding the roots in place with grafting tape.  The tree and rock is then planted deep in organic nursery soil and over the next 2 years the soil is dropped progressivily exposing the roots as they thicken and develop. In the 3rd year they are planted in bonsai soil and the training is continued. This tree is 2nd year in of development.  It is fused beautifully to the rock.  As the tree develops in further years it will be a real specimen root over rock.

*ATTENTION BUYER*

Image above is a sample picture from our nursery stock. We will select the best tree for you to ship.
Trees available may not have figs, or they may drop during shipping. However, they do produce figs throughout the year. 

$100.00

Clear

Out of stock

SKU: N/A Category:
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Warranty and Refunds

When you order from Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery we guarantee that you will receive a healthy plant.

We will pack your plant or pot to the best of our ability in order to provide the safest shipping for your order.

Click here to read our full warranty & refund policy.

Winter Shipping Info

At Wigert’s Bonsai we are able to ship trees year round, however shipping to areas where temperatures are below 35F can be risky.
“Winter Shipping is at Buyers Own Risk”. Unfortunately we cannot replace or refund trees if they are damaged in transit by the cold.
We recommend that you purchase a HEAT PACK at checkout. Also make sure to track the package so someone can be home to receive it so it will not sit outside in the cold. If you have any questions or concerns don’t hesitate to contact us.

*We also offer Boarding Services if you want to purchase a tree and hold it here to ship at a later date . Contact us for Boarding fees.

 

0
    0
    My Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop
      Apply Coupon