Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ficus microcarpa “green gem”  
COMMON NAME: Green Gem Ficus

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: GREEN GEM FICUS is a very hardy tree, that is particularly great for banyan-style bonsai. Roundish-green waxy leaves. It can be grown indoors and outdoors with beautiful pads and great aerial roots. Produces tiny narrow leaves and ornamental figs. Ficus likes full/ partial sun and moderate water and fertilizer. Tropical tree, keep away from freezing temperatures.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Image above is a sample picture from our nursery stock. We will select the best tree for you to ship.
Trees available may not have figs, or they may drop during shipping. However, they do produce figs throughout the year.