Cascade Oak- *Wigert’s Specimen Tree*

Home/Specimen Trees/Cascade Oak- *Wigert’s Specimen Tree*

Cascade Oak- *Wigert’s Specimen Tree*

$7,500.00

SKU: WSC0088 Category:

Product Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Quercus laurifolia
COMMON NAME: Laurel Oak
COLLECTION NUMBER: #88

DIMENSIONS: 27″ (h) 39″ (w) 15″ (nebari) 24″ Round Pot

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: Deciduous tree that is cold hardy, leaves change colors when they drop. Leaves reduce well with training. Gorgeous taper and nebari, and develops a unique bark! Laurel Oak likes full/ partial sun and moderate water and fertilizer.

This tree was styled by Erik Wigert, owner of Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery in North Ft Myers, Florida.
In 2008 at the “1st National Bonsai Exhibition” in Rochester, NY he was awarded “Best Tropical Bonsai” for his Purple Bougainvillea.

This is a tree from our personal collection here at Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery.  
If you visit the nursery you will see it on display.  
This is a chance for you to own a very special specimen bonsai.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Larger specimen trees can/ will require a custom built wooden crate for safety in shipping. The construction of this box could be an additional fee. Larger specimen trees can require freight delivery. The price of freight is subject to change, so please call for exact pricing. 

Additional information

Weight 200 lbs
Dimensions 41 x 33 x 40 in

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.