Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chloroleucon tortum Syn. Pithecellobium tortum
COMMON NAME: Brazilian Raintree
MEASUREMENTS: 20″ (h) 5″ (nebari) 13″ (Plastic Pot)

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: BRAZILIAN RAIN TREE is a very popular bonsai species that is great for African-style flat top bonsai, as well as many other styles. Gorgeous vibrant compound foliage that closes up at night and when it rains. Trunk flutes as it matures, and has a naturally exfoliating bark. Very hardy, fast growing tree. Raintree is a tropical plant that should be kept away from freezing temperatures. Tree likes full/ partial sun and moderate water and fertilizer.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
This will be the exact tree you would receive, we only have one of this item. If you have any questions, please contact us. Be aware it is perfectly normal for leaves, flowers or fruit (if applicable) to drop during shipping. 

Larger specimen trees can/ will require a custom built wooden crate for safety in shipping. The construction of this box could be an additional fee. Larger specimen trees can require freight delivery. The price of freight is subject to change, so please call for exact pricing.