Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chloroleucon tortum Syn. Pithecellobium tortum
COMMON NAME: Brazilian Raintree Forest

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: BRAZILIAN RAIN TREE is a very popular bonsai species that is great for African-style flat top bonsai, as well as many other styles. Gorgeous vibrant compound foliage that closes up at night and when it rains. Trunk flutes as it matures, and has a naturally exfoliating bark. Very hardy, fast growing tree. Raintree is a tropical plant that should be kept away from freezing temperatures. Tree likes full/ partial sun and moderate water and fertilizer.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Image above is a sample picture from our nursery stock. This may not be the exact tree you will receive, but one similar in size. We will select the best tree for you to ship. Be aware it is perfectly normal for leaves, flowers or fruit (if applicable) to drop during shipping.