Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ficus salicaria
COMMON NAME: Willow Leaf Ficus

DIMENSIONS: 36″ (h) 18″ (w) 18″ (nebari) 25″ Chinese Pot

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: Ficus is a very hardy tree, that is particularly great for banyan-style bonsai. It can be grown indoors and outdoors with beautiful pads and great aerial roots. Produces tiny narrow leaves and ornamental figs. Ficus likes full/ partial sun and moderate water and fertilizer. Tropical tree, keep away from freezing temperatures.

This tree was styled by Erik Wigert, owner of Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery in North Ft Myers, Florida.
In 2008 at the “1st National Bonsai Exhibition” in Rochester, NY he was awarded “Best Tropical Bonsai” for his Purple Bougainvillea.

*ATTENTION BUYER* *THIS IS A FREIGHT ITEM*
Larger trees can/ will require a custom built wooden crate for safety in shipping. The construction of this box could be an additional fee. Larger trees can require freight delivery. The price of freight is subject to change, so please call for exact pricing.