Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ulmus crassifolia
COMMON NAME: Texas Cedar Elm

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: CEDAR ELM is a deciduous tree that is cold hardy. Nice fall interest and lovely serrated foliage that goes dormant in winter. Gorgeous gnarly bark! Collected tree. Elms are potted in early spring before they wake up from dormancy. Cedar Elm likes full and moderate water and fertilizer. Water as needed, don’t let the soil dry out. Cold hardy tree Zones 5-9.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Image above is a sample picture from our nursery stock. This may not be the exact tree you will receive, but one similar in size. We will select the best tree for you to ship. Be aware it is perfectly normal for leaves, flowers or fruit (if applicable) to drop during shipping.