Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Psidium cattleianum
COMMON NAME: Strawberry Guava
COLLECTION NUMBER: #168

DIMENSIONS: 25″ (h) 26″ (w) 13″ (nebari) 4″ (trunk at first branch)
15 1/2 x 13″ Chinese Ceramic (pot)

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: STRAWBERRY GUAVA is hardy and will tolerate more difficult conditions than common guava. Prefers a warmer climate. Does best in full sun. Produces red fruit is also very drought tolerant. Strawberry Guava are generally considered pest and disease free.

This tree was styled by Erik Wigert, owner of Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery in North Ft Myers, Florida.
In 2008 at the “1st National Bonsai Exhibition” in Rochester, NY he was awarded “Best Tropical Bonsai” for his Purple Bougainvillea.

This is a tree from our personal collection here at Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery.  
If you visit the nursery you will see it on display.  
This is a chance for you to own a very special specimen bonsai.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Larger specimen trees can/ will require a custom built wooden crate for safety in shipping. The construction of this box could be an additional fee. Larger specimen trees can require freight delivery. The price of freight is subject to change, so please call for exact pricing.