Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Elaeagnus
COMMON NAME: Silver Berry
COLLECTION NUMBER: #89

DIMENSIONS: 14″ (h) 11″ (w) 5 1/2″ (nebari) 8 1/2″ Bunzan Japanese Pot

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: SILVERY BERRY has gorgeous silver leaves, and produces a small very fragrant white flower.  Silvery Berry likes full sun and moderate water and fertilizer. Water as needed, don’t let the soil dry out. Tropical Tree, keep away from freezing temperatures.

This tree was styled by Erik Wigert, owner of Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery in North Ft Myers, Florida.
In 2008 at the “1st National Bonsai Exhibition” in Rochester, NY he was awarded “Best Tropical Bonsai” for his Purple Bougainvillea.

This is a tree from our personal collection here at Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery.  
If you visit the nursery you will see it on display.  
This is a chance for you to own a very special specimen bonsai.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Larger specimen trees can/ will require a custom built wooden crate for safety in shipping. The construction of this box could be an additional fee. Larger specimen trees can require freight delivery. The price of freight is subject to change, so please call for exact pricing.