Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ceiba speciose
COMMON NAME: Silk Floss 
MEASUREMENTS: 31″ (height) 8″(nebari) 6″(trunk at first branch) 20″ (pot)

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: Unique Thorns, Beautiful Blooms
SILK FLOSS has unique five pronged foliage, a spiky trunk and an awesome nebari! Mature trees produces a gorgeous stargazer lily-looking flower. Silk Floss likes full sun, and moderate water and fertilizer. Tropical tree, keep away from freezing temperatures. SILK FLOSS typically blooms in October and it is very common for leaves to drop when in bloom.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
This will be the exact tree you would receive, we only have one of this item. If you have any questions, please contact us. Be aware it is perfectly normal for leaves, flowers or fruit (if applicable) to drop during shipping. 

Larger specimen trees can/ will require a custom built wooden crate for safety in shipping. The construction of this box could be an additional fee. Larger specimen trees can require freight delivery. The price of freight is subject to change, so please call for exact pricing.