Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Hibiscus tiliaceus
COMMON NAME: Sea Hibiscus
COLLECTION NUMBER: #173

DIMENSIONS: 15″ (h) 25″ (w) 14 1/2″ (nebari) 3 1/2″ (trunk at first branch) 14″ Chinese (pot)

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: Florida Native Variety. Collected 10 years ago. Leaves Maintain small size. 

CARE: SEA HIBISCUS has lovely deep green, heart shaped leaves, and produces a gorgeous yellow flower that ages to a deep orange before it falls from the plant. Native to Hawaii. Used widely in Taiwan and Indonesia for their excellent ability to ramify and speed of growth. Sea Hibiscus likes full sun and moderate water and fertilizer. Tropical tree, keep away from freezing temperatures!

This tree was styled by Erik Wigert, owner of Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery in North Ft Myers, Florida.
In 2008 at the “1st National Bonsai Exhibition” in Rochester, NY he was awarded “Best Tropical Bonsai” for his Purple Bougainvillea.

This is a tree from our personal collection here at Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery.  
If you visit the nursery you will see it on display.  
This is a chance for you to own a very special specimen bonsai.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Larger specimen trees can/ will require a custom built wooden crate for safety in shipping. The construction of this box could be an additional fee. Larger specimen trees can require freight delivery. The price of freight is subject to change, so please call for exact pricing.