Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Bougainvillea sp. 
COMMON NAME: Purple Bougainvillea
COLLECTION NUMBER: #98

DIMENSIONS: 36″ (h) 44″ (w) 18″ (nebari) 8″ (trunk at first branch) 28″ Chinese Pot

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS:
This tree was styled by Erik Wigert, owner of Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery in North Ft Myers, Florida.
In 2008, this tree WON “1st National Bonsai Exhibition” in Rochester, NY and was awarded “Best Tropical Bonsai” for this Purple Bougainvillea.

Bougainvillea is native (sometimes considered invasive) vine, therefore it only flowers on new growth! Soft wood, fast growing and hardy plant material. Prolific bloomer that blooms year round in proper conditions. Bougainvillea likes full/ partial sun and moderate water and fertilizer. Tropical tree, keep away from freezing temperatures. 

This is a tree from our personal collection here at Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery.  
If you visit the nursery you will see it on display.  
This is a chance for you to own a very special specimen bonsai.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Larger specimen trees can/ will require a custom built wooden crate for safety in shipping. The construction of this box could be an additional fee. Larger specimen trees can require freight delivery. The price of freight is subject to change, so please call for exact pricing.