Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Calliandra surinamensis
COMMON NAME: Tropical Pink/White Powderpuff
COLLECTION NUMBER: #123

DIMENSIONS: 11″ (h) 18″ (w) 5 1/2″ (nebari) 2 3/4″ (trunk at first branch) 8 1/2″ Japanese (pot)

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS:
Huge caudex base! Grafted tree produces pink flower!

CARE: 
POWDER PUFF grows more horizontally than vertically. New growth sprouts with a reddish color. It is a fast grower. Sporadic pink and white Powder Puff flowers appear year round. Powder Puff likes full sun/ part shade and moderate water and fertilizer. Tropical Tree, keep away from freezing temperatures

This tree was styled by Erik Wigert, owner of Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery in North Ft Myers, Florida.
In 2008 at the “1st National Bonsai Exhibition” in Rochester, NY he was awarded “Best Tropical Bonsai” for his Purple Bougainvillea.

This is a tree from our personal collection here at Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery.  
If you visit the nursery you will see it on display.  
This is a chance for you to own a very special specimen bonsai.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Larger specimen trees can/ will require a custom built wooden crate for safety in shipping. The construction of this box could be an additional fee. Larger specimen trees can require freight delivery. The price of freight is subject to change, so please call for exact pricing.