Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Calliandra brevipes
COMMON NAME: Dwarf Pink Powderpuff
MEASUREMENTS: 21″ height. 6″ nebari. 3″ trunk at first branch. 19″ plastic pot.

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: POWDER PUFF grows more horizontally than vertically. New growth sprouts with a reddish color. It is a fast grower. Sporadic pink and white Powder Puff flowers appear year round. Powder Puff likes full sun/ part shade and moderate water and fertilizer. Calliandra brevipes sas the smallest leaves of the Calliandra species. Tropical Tree, keep away from freezing temperatures. 

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Image above is a sample picture from our nursery stock. This may not be the exact tree you will receive, but one similar in size. We will select the best tree for you to ship. Be aware it is perfectly normal for leaves, flowers or fruit (if applicable) to drop during shipping.