Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Caesalpinia coriaria
COMMON NAME: Divi Divi
COLLECTION NUMBER: #113

DIMENSIONS: 12″ (h) 17″ (w) 6″ (nebari) 1/2″ (trunk at first branch) 12 1/2″ Ceramic Czech Bonsai Pot by Marjan Mirt

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: NEEA or NIA is great bonsai material! This tiny gem of the tropics has extremely small leaves. It also produce a small bell shaped yellow flower. Native to Puerto Rico, it is an excellent candidate for bonsai. Neea likes full sun and moderate water and fertilizer. Water as needed, don’t let the soil dry out.

This tree was styled by Erik Wigert, owner of Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery in North Ft Myers, Florida.
In 2008 at the “1st National Bonsai Exhibition” in Rochester, NY he was awarded “Best Tropical Bonsai” for his Purple Bougainvillea.

This is a tree from our personal collection here at Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery.
If you visit the nursery you will see it on display.
This is a chance for you to own a very special specimen bonsai.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Larger specimen trees can/ will require a custom built wooden crate for safety in shipping. The construction of this box could be an additional fee. Larger specimen trees can require freight delivery. The price of freight is subject to change, so please call for exact pricing.