Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Mimosa bahamensis
COMMON NAME: Small Leaf Mimosa

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: SMALL LEAF MIMOSA is a VERY tiny leaf mimosa. It makes excellent shohin sized bonsai. They also bloom heavily in the summer months. These are grown from seed and have a lot of branching perfect for styling. Native to Mexico. Mimosa likes full sun and moderate water and fertilizer. This is a tropical tree, keep away from freezing temperatures.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Image above is a sample picture from our nursery stock. We will select the best tree for you to ship. Be aware it is perfectly normal for leaves, flowers or fruit (if applicable) to drop during shipping.