Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pithecellobium dulce
COMMON NAME: Manila Tamarind

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: MANILA TAMARIND develops a spiny trunk, thick foliage and can produce tamarind fruit with unique seed pods, blooming greenish-white flowers. Develops seed pods that contain a wonderfully sweet-tart pulp. The growth rate of Manilla Tamarind will vary greatly depending on soil type, sunlight, temperature and other factors. Tamarind likes full sun, with moderate water and fertilizer. Tropical tree, keep away from freezing temperatures.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Image above is a sample picture from our nursery stock. This may not be the exact tree you will receive, but one similar in size. We will select the best tree for you to ship. Be aware it is perfectly normal for leaves, flowers or fruit (if applicable) to drop during shipping.