Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Zanthoxylum fagara
COMMON NAME: Lime Prickly Ash
COLLECTION NUMBER: #1

DIMENSIONS: 27″ (h) 27″ (w) 11″ (nebari) 17 1/2″ Mica Pot

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: Lime Prickly Ash can be grown in part shade or sun. Strongly evergreen, even in very cold temperatures, with prickly branches and a mounding form. The compound leaves bear distinctive wings along the rachis and, as the name suggests, they do smell like lime. Blooming tropical tree, protect from freezing temps. 

This tree was styled by Erik Wigert, owner of Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery in North Ft Myers, Florida.
In 2008 at the “1st National Bonsai Exhibition” in Rochester, NY he was awarded “Best Tropical Bonsai” for his Purple Bougainvillea.

This is a tree from our personal collection here at Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery.  
If you visit the nursery you will see it on display.  
This is a chance for you to own a very special specimen bonsai.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Larger specimen trees can/ will require a custom built wooden crate for safety in shipping. The construction of this box could be an additional fee. Larger specimen trees can require freight delivery. The price of freight is subject to change, so please call for exact pricing.