Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ceiba pentandra
COMMON NAME: Kapok
COLLECTION NUMBER: #143

DIMENSIONS: 35″ (h) 30″ (w) 21″ (nebari) 28″ Ceramic Chinese pot

CARE: KAPOK is not often seen as a bonsai! Very unique shape and nebari. Green bark with spikes on the trunk that develop more and more as it matures. Native to Mexico, Central America, Caribbean and South America. Kapok likes full sun, and moderate water and fertilizer. Tropical Tree, keep away from freezing temperatures.

This tree was styled by Erik Wigert, owner of Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery in North Ft Myers, Florida.
In 2008 at the “1st National Bonsai Exhibition” in Rochester, NY he was awarded “Best Tropical Bonsai” for his Purple Bougainvillea.

This is a tree from our personal collection here at Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery. If you visit the nursery you will see it on display.
This is a chance for you to own a very special specimen bonsai.

*ATTENTION BUYER* THIS IS A FREIGHT ITEM*
Larger specimen trees can/ will require a custom built wooden crate for safety in shipping. The construction of this box could be an additional fee. Larger specimen trees can require freight delivery. The price of freight is subject to change, so please call for exact pricing.