Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ceiba pentandra
COMMON NAME: Kapok
SPECIFICS: 25″ tall from soil line. 6″ nebari. 3″ trunk at first branch. 11″ Plastic pot.

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: KAPOK is not often seen as a bonsai! Very unique shape and nebari. Green bark with spikes on the trunk that develop more and more as it matures. Native to Mexico, Central America, Caribbean and South America. Kapok likes full sun, and moderate water and fertilizer. Tropical Tree, keep away from freezing temperatures. 

*ATTENTION BUYER*
This will be the exact tree you would receive, we only have one of this item. If you have any questions, please contact us. Larger specimen trees can/ will require a custom built wooden crate for safety in shipping. The construction of this box could be an additional fee. Larger specimen trees can require freight delivery. The price of freight is subject to change, so please call for exact pricing.