Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ficus microcarpa ‘Kaneshiro’
COMMON NAME: Kaneshiro Banyan

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: KANESHIRO FICUS is a very hardy tree, that is particularly great for banyan-style bonsai. It can be grown indoors and outdoors with beautiful pads and great aerial roots. Produces ornamental figs. Ficus likes full/ partial sun and moderate water and fertilizer. Tropical tree, keep away from freezing temperatures.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Image above is a sample picture from our nursery stock. We have a few of these in ceramic pots. Pots may be a different shape/color as shown. We will select the best tree for you to ship. Trees available may not have figs, or they may drop during shipping. However, they do produce figs throughout the year.