Description

*ATTENTION BUYERS*
We cannot ship junipers to California due to Florida Agricultural Regulations.
If you have any questions, please contact us.

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Juniper chinensis
COMMON NAME: Shimpaku Juniper
SPECFICS: 6 1/2″ Height. 1″ Nebari. 1/2″ Trunk at first branch. 5″ Ceramic Pot.

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: SHIMPAKU JUNIPER is a cold hardy evergreen. Wood can be great material for carving. The is one of the best varieties of Juniper to work on! It is called “King Juniper” because it is the best. Easy to work on, the leaves are soft to touch and not prickly. Native to Japan. Needle like foliage. Great tree for creating Jin & Shari. Juniper likes full/ partial sun and moderate water and fertilizer. Use appropriate winter protection in freezing temperatures.

Planted in our well draining bonsai soil in a ceramic bonsai pot.

*ATTENTION BUYER*

This will be the exact tree you would receive, we only have one of this item. The tree we ship you may not be in bloom at the time of shipping. Be aware it is perfectly normal for leaves, flowers or fruit (if applicable) to drop during shipping. If you have any questions, please contact us.