Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Guaiacum
COMMON NAME: Leaf Lignum Vitae

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: Very Rare! This gnarly, evergreen, slow-growing shrub or small tree is native to the gravelly plains of western Mexico. The dark green, pinnately compound leaves may drop during periods of drought. Intense blue flowers occur from April through September in response to available moisture. Shiny red fruits add extra interest in the fall.  Tree likes full sun and moderate water and fertilizer. Tropical tree, keep away from freezing temperatures.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Image above is a sample picture from our nursery stock. This may not be the exact tree you will receive, but one similar in size. We will select the best tree for you to ship. Be aware it is perfectly normal for leaves, flowers or fruit (if applicable) to drop during shipping.