Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Carmona microphylla
COMMON NAME: Fukien Tea
COLLECTION NUMBER: #134

DIMENSIONS: 40″ (h) 41″ (w) 12″ (nebari) 4 1/2″ (trunk at first branch) 23″ Chinese Ceramic Pot

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: This tree was styled by Erik Wigert, owner of Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery in North Ft Myers, Florida.
In 2008, this tree WON “1st National Bonsai Exhibition” in Rochester, NY and was awarded “Best Tropical Bonsai” for this Purple Bougainvillea.

FUKIEN TEA has small leaves and produces flowers and berries year-round! Fukien Tea like full sun, as well as moderate water and fertilizer. Tropical tree, keep away from freezing temperatures.

This is a tree from our personal collection here at Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery.
If you visit the nursery you will see it on display.
This is a chance for you to own a very special specimen bonsai.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
This will be the exact tree you would receive, we only have one of this item. If you have any questions, please contact us. Be aware it is perfectly normal for leaves, flowers or fruit (if applicable) to drop during shipping. Larger specimen trees can/ will require a custom built wooden crate for safety in shipping. The construction of this box could be an additional fee. Larger specimen trees can require freight delivery. The price of freight is subject to change, so please call for exact pricing.