Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ficus microcarpa ‘Tiger Bark’
COMMON NAME: Tiger Bark Ficus
SPECIFICS: 10″ Plastic pot.

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: Ficus mircocarpa is imported from China. It adapts well to bonsai culture and will develop quickly. Can be grown indoors or in low light conditions. Makes numerous aerial roots. Ficus likes full sun and moderate water and fertilizer. This is a tropical tree, keep away from freezing temperatures.

Root over Rock bonsai are developed by placing a rooted cutting in the 1st year of its development over a rock and binding the roots in place with grafting tape.  The tree and rock is then planted deep in organic nursery soil and over the next 2 years the soil is dropped progressively exposing the roots as they thicken and develop. In the 3rd year they are planted in bonsai soil and the training is continued. This tree is 2nd year in of development.  It is fused beautifully to the rock.  As the tree develops in further years it will be a real specimen root over rock. *Rock color, size and shape varies.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Image above is a sample picture from our nursery stock. This may not be the exact tree you will receive, but one similar in size. We will select the best tree for you to ship. Be aware it is perfectly normal for leaves, flowers or fruit (if applicable) to drop during shipping.