Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ficus microcarpa ‘Tiger Bark’
COMMON NAME: Tiger Bark Ficus

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: FICUS is a very hardy tree, that is particularly great for banyan-style bonsai. It can be grown indoors and outdoors with beautiful pads and great aerial roots. Produces ornamental figs and unique spotted gnarly bark and chartreuse tiny foliage. Ficus likes full/ partial sun and moderate water and fertilizer. Tropical tree, keep away from freezing temperatures.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Image above is a sample picture from our nursery stock. This may not be the exact tree you will receive, but one similar in size. We have a variety of ceramic pots. Pots may be a different shape/color as shown. We will select the best tree for you to ship. Be aware it is perfectly normal for leaves, flowers or fruit (if applicable) to drop during shipping.