Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ficus microcarpa ‘Green Gem’
COMMON NAME: Green Gem Ficus Grafted Ginseng Ficus
SPECIFICS: 13″ Height. 9″ nebari. 2 5/8″ trunk at first branch. 12″ Plastic pot.

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: Trees are grafted when one plant’s tissue is added to the tissue of another. The scion, which is the part of the stem with buds, is attached to a root stock. A root stock is an established root. This then allows the two plants to grow as one

GREEN GEM FICUS is a very hardy tree, that is particularly great for banyan-style bonsai. Roundish-green waxy leaves. It can be grown indoors and outdoors with beautiful pads and great aerial roots. Produces tiny narrow leaves and ornamental figs. Ficus likes full/ partial sun and moderate water and fertilizer. Tropical tree, keep away from freezing temperatures.

*ATTENTION BUYER* *THIS IS A FREIGHT ITEM*
This will be the exact tree you would receive, we only have one of this item. If you have any questions, please contact us. Larger specimen trees can/ will require a custom built wooden crate for safety in shipping. The construction of this box could be an additional fee. Larger specimen trees can require freight delivery. The price of freight is subject to change, so please call for exact pricing.