Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ficus benghalensis
COMMON NAME: Banyan Fig

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: Ficus benghalensis is an evergreen, fast-growing tree, great for banyan style. It is resistant to drought and mild frost. It produces propagating roots which grow downwards as aerial roots on the branches. Once these roots reach the ground, they take root and become woody trunks and supportive. Ficus can be grown indoors and outdoors, and they likes full/ partial sun and moderate water and fertilizer.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Image above is a sample picture from our nursery stock. This may not be the exact tree you will receive, but one similar in size. We will select the best tree for you to ship. Be aware it is perfectly normal for leaves, flowers or fruit (if applicable) to drop during shipping.