Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Dioscorea elephantipes
COMMON NAME: Elephant Foot

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: ELEPHANT FOOT is a unique addition to your collection. Goes dormant in winter. Caudex forming plant. Unique trunk that gets fatter and more unusual with age. Looks like elephant foot or turtle shell. This plant is a vine and needs a support to climb. Elephant Foot likes filtered light, and moderate water and fertilizer. Tropical plant, please protect from freezing temperatures. 

Planted in our well draining bonsai soil in a plastic bonsai pot.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Image above is a sample picture from our nursery stock. This may not be the exact tree you will receive, but one similar in size. We have a variety of ceramic pots. Pots may be a different shape/color as shown. We will select the best tree for you to ship. Be aware it is perfectly normal for leaves, flowers or fruit (if applicable) to drop during shipping.