Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Portulacaria Afra
COMMON NAME: Dwarf Jade
COLLECTION NUMBER: #132

DIMENSIONS: 20″ (height) 7″ (nebari) 3 1/2″ (trunk at first branch)  18″ (width) 13″ Chinese
(pot)

CARE: DWARF JADE is a succulent species that is one of the most hardy bonsai trees. Can be grown indoors and outdoors. Has thick succulent leaves, and a unique textured trunk. Do not over water. Jade like full sun, but can be grown in partial shade, and prefers to dry out in between watering with moderate fertilizer use. Tropical succulent tree, keep away from freezing temperatures

This tree was styled by Erik Wigert, owner of Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery in North Ft Myers, Florida.
In 2008 at the “1st National Bonsai Exhibition” in Rochester, NY he was awarded “Best Tropical Bonsai” for his Purple Bougainvillea.

This is a tree from our personal collection here at Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery. If you visit the nursery you will see it on display.  
This is a chance for you to own a very special specimen bonsai.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Larger specimen trees can/ will require a custom built wooden crate for safety in shipping. The construction of this box could be an additional fee. Larger specimen trees can require freight delivery. The price of freight is subject to change, so please call for exact pricing.