Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Bucida molenetii
COMMON NAME: Dwarf Black Olive
COLLECTION NUMBER: #144

DIMENSIONS: 15″ (h) 19 1/2″ (w) 9 1/2″ (nebari) 13″ Japanese Pot

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: Great bonsai material, that produces lovely branching and very tiny leaves. Admired because it is a very slow grower. Olive likes full/ partial sun and moderate water and fertilizer. Tropical tree, please keep away from freezing temperatures. 

This tree was styled by Erik Wigert, owner of Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery in North Ft Myers, Florida.
In 2008 at the “1st National Bonsai Exhibition” in Rochester, NY he was awarded “Best Tropical Bonsai” for his Purple Bougainvillea.

This is a tree from our personal collection here at Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery.  
If you visit the nursery you will see it on display.  
This is a chance for you to own a very special specimen bonsai.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Larger specimen trees can/ will require a custom built wooden crate for safety in shipping. The construction of this box could be an additional fee. Larger specimen trees can require freight delivery. The price of freight is subject to change, so please call for exact pricing.