Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Caesalpinia coriaria
COMMON NAME: Divi Divi
SPECIFICS: 7″ Pot

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: DIVI DIVI is a very popular bonsai species that is great for African-style flat top bonsai. Gorgeous vibrant compound foliage that closes up at night and when it rains, and also produces red new growth. The foliage is very lovely as it progresses throught the colors to green. Almost a reverse-autmn. Very gorgeous gnarly bark. Very hardy, fast growing tree. Divi Divi is a tropical plant that should be kept away from freezing temperatures. Tree likes full sun and moderate water and fertilizer.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Image above is a sample picture from our nursery stock. This may not be the exact tree you will receive, but one similar in size. We will select the best tree for you to ship. Be aware it is perfectly normal for leaves, flowers or fruit (if applicable) to drop during shipping.