Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Adenium obesum
COMMON NAME: Desert Rose

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: DESERT ROSE blooms year round! They grow very slow and with age form a fat caudex. This tree is very old and is easy to care for. A great tree for beginners, as they are hardy and can be grown indoors or outdoors. Flowers can be pink, red, white, etc. Desert Rose likes full sun, and don’t like to be over-watered. This is a tropical tree, protect from freezing temps. 

Planted in our well draining bonsai soil in a ceramic bonsai pot.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Image above is a sample picture from our nursery stock. This may not be the exact tree you will receive, but one similar in size. We have a variety of ceramic pots. Pots may be a different shape/color as shown. We will select the best tree for you to ship. Be aware it is perfectly normal for leaves, flowers or fruit (if applicable) to drop during shipping.