Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Portulacaria afra
COMMON NAME: Cork Bark Jade
DIMENSIONS: 5″ (h) 1/2″ (nebari) 1/4″ (trunk at first branch) 5″ plastic (pot)

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: The Cork Bark Jade, also known as Portulacaria afra ‘Frank’, is a rare cultivar of jade developed by Frank Yee that features a cork bark trunk. The Cork Bark Jade makes a wonderful bonsai. The trunk of the Cork Bark Jade is thick and flaky like cork, and structured with round green succulent leaves. Cork Bark Jade is a succulent species that is one of the most hardy bonsai trees. Can be grown indoors and outdoors. Has thick succulent leaves that are streaked with white, and a unique textured trunk. Do not over water. Jade like full sun, but can be grown in partial shade, and prefers to dry out in between watering with moderate fertilizer use. Tropical succulent tree, keep away from freezing temperatures. 

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Image above is a sample picture from our nursery stock. This may not be the exact tree you will receive, but one similar in size. We will select the best tree for you to ship. Be aware it is perfectly normal for leaves, flowers or fruit (if applicable) to drop during shipping.