Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Conocarpus erectus
COMMON NAME: Cascade Buttonwood
COLLECTION NUMBER: #136

DIMENSIONS: 6″ (h) 16″ (Cascade) 13″ (w) 8″ (nebari) 10″Shuho Pot

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: Gorgeous cascade material with shari and deadwood. Buttonwood produces lovely foliage, great wood for carving, and is a hardy Florida native. Tropical tree, keep away from freezing temperatures.

This tree was styled by Erik Wigert, owner of Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery in North Ft Myers, Florida.
In 2008 at the “1st National Bonsai Exhibition” in Rochester, NY he was awarded “Best Tropical Bonsai” for his Purple Bougainvillea.

This is a tree from our personal collection here at Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery.  
If you visit the nursery you will see it on display.  
This is a chance for you to own a very special specimen bonsai.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Larger specimen trees can/ will require a custom built wooden crate for safety in shipping. The construction of this box could be an additional fee. Larger specimen trees can require freight delivery. The price of freight is subject to change, so please call for exact pricing.