Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chloroleucon tortum Syn. Pithecellobium tortum
COMMON NAME: Cascade Brazilian Rain Tree
COLLECTION NUMBER: #71

DIMENSIONS: 30″ (h) 28″ (w) 8″ (nebari) 11″Shuho Pot

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: Chloroleucon tortum is one of our most popular bonsai species. They have very attractive foliage that closes up at night and when it rains. Very hardy, fast growing tree. This tree likes sun or shade, and is a tropical plant that should be kept away from freezing temperatures. Brazilian Rain Tree likes full/ partial sun and moderate water and fertilizer.

This tree was styled by Erik Wigert, owner of Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery in North Ft Myers, Florida.
In 2008 at the “1st National Bonsai Exhibition” in Rochester, NY he was awarded “Best Tropical Bonsai” for his Purple Bougainvillea.

This is a tree from our personal collection here at Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery.  
If you visit the nursery you will see it on display.  
This is a chance for you to own a very special specimen bonsai.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Larger specimen trees can/ will require a custom built wooden crate for safety in shipping. The construction of this box could be an additional fee. Larger specimen trees can require freight delivery. The price of freight is subject to change, so please call for exact pricing.