Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Averhoa Carambola
COMMON NAME: Starfruit
MEASUREMENTS: 25″ (height) 5″ (nebari) 2″(trunk at first branch) 10″ (pot)

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS:
The fruit from this subtropical tree has delicious tangy flavor reminiscent of an apple, grape, and citrus combination. Will grow in semishade, although they prefer full sun. Star Fruit does well with regular watering. Additional watering is not needed during the rainy season. This fruiting tree in the family Oxalis has minimal hardiness but will survive very light frost and temps into the upper 20’s for brief periods of time

*ATTENTION BUYER*
This will be the exact tree you would receive, we only have one of this item. If you have any questions, please contact us. Be aware it is perfectly normal for leaves, flowers or fruit (if applicable) to drop during shipping.

Larger specimen trees can/ will require a custom built wooden crate for safety in shipping. The construction of this box could be an additional fee. Larger specimen trees can require freight delivery. The price of freight is subject to change, so please call for exact pricing.