Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Alcocasia cucullate 
COMMON NAME: Buddha Hand

DIMENSIONS: 8″ (h) 4 1/2″ (wide plant cluster) 7″ Chinese Bonsai (Pot)

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: Alocasia cucullate is a tropical plant, indigenous to Southeast Asia, and is related to elephant ear plants. Leaves are shiny and broad. Produces flowers and berries. Grow the plant in a semi-shaded location that has constantly moist soil. It is intolerant of dry conditions. The plant prefers sun in the mornings and shade in the afternoons. Tropical tree, keep away from freezing temperatures. 

*ATTENTION BUYER*
This will be the exact tree you would receive, we only have one of this item. If you have any questions, please contact us. Larger specimen trees can/ will require a custom built wooden crate for safety in shipping. The construction of this box could be an additional fee. Larger specimen trees can require freight delivery. The price of freight is subject to change, so please call for exact pricing.