Brazilian Raintree – *Wigert’s Specimen Tree*

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chloroleucon tortum Syn. Pithecellobium tortum
COMMON NAME: Brazilian Rain Tree
COLLECTION NUMBER: #105

DIMENSIONS: 25″ (Height) 33″ (w) 12″ (nebari) 25″Reiho pot

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: Chloroleucon tortum is one of our most popular bonsai species. They have very attractive foliage that closes up at night and when it rains. Very hardy, fast growing tree. This tree likes sun or shade, and is a tropical plant that should be kept away from freezing temperatures. Brazilian Rain Tree likes full/ partial sun and moderate water and fertilizer.

This tree was styled by Erik Wigert, owner of Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery in North Ft Myers, Florida.
In 2008 at the “1st National Bonsai Exhibition” in Rochester, NY he was awarded “Best Tropical Bonsai” for his Purple Bougainvillea.

This is a tree from our personal collection here at Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery.
If you visit the nursery you will see it on display.
This is a chance for you to own a very special specimen bonsai.

*ATTENTION BUYER* THIS IS A FREIGHT ITEM*
Larger specimen trees can/ will require a custom built wooden crate for safety in shipping. The construction of this box could be an additional fee. Larger specimen trees can require freight delivery. The price of freight is subject to change, so please call for exact pricing.

$8,000.00

1 in stock

1 in stock

SKU: WSC0105 Category:
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Warranty and Refunds

When you order from Wigert’s Bonsai Nursery we guarantee that you will receive a healthy plant.

We will pack your plant or pot to the best of our ability in order to provide the safest shipping for your order.

Click here to read our full warranty & refund policy.

Winter Shipping Info

At Wigert’s Bonsai we are able to ship trees year round, however shipping to areas where temperatures are below 35F can be risky.
“Winter Shipping is at Buyers Own Risk”. Unfortunately we cannot replace or refund trees if they are damaged in transit by the cold.
We recommend that you purchase a HEAT PACK at checkout. Also make sure to track the package so someone can be home to receive it so it will not sit outside in the cold. If you have any questions or concerns don’t hesitate to contact us.

*We also offer Boarding Services if you want to purchase a tree and hold it here to ship at a later date . Contact us for Boarding fees.

 

0
    0
    My Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop
      Apply Coupon