Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chloroleucon tortum Syn. Pithecellobium tortum
COMMON NAME: Brazilian Raintree

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: BRAZILIAN RAIN TREE is a very popular bonsai species that is great for African-style flat top bonsai, as well as many other styles. Gorgeous vibrant compound foliage that closes up at night and when it rains. Trunk flutes as it matures, and has a naturally exfoliating bark. Very hardy, fast growing tree. Raintree is a tropical plant that should be kept away from freezing temperatures. Tree likes full/ partial sun and moderate water and fertilizer.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Image above is a sample picture from our nursery stock. This may not be the exact tree you will receive, but one similar in size. We have a variety of ceramic pots & stones. Pots & stones may be a different shape/color as shown. We will select the best tree for you to ship. Be aware it is perfectly normal for leaves, flowers or fruit (if applicable) to drop during shipping.