Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chloroleucon tortum Syn. Pithecellobium tortum
COMMON NAME: Dwarf Schefflera

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: SCHEFFLERA is a unique tree for banyan-style bonsai. Very unique foliage, and great aerial roots! Excellent for beginners, and easy to grow indoors- great for your 1st Bonsai tree! Can grow outdoors also in warm climate. Schefflera likes full sun and moderate water and fertilizer. Tropical tree, keep away from freezing temperatures.

Planted in our well draining bonsai soil in a Chinese ceramic bonsai pot.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
Image above is a sample picture from our nursery stock. This may not be the exact tree you will receive, but one similar in size. We have a variety of ceramic pots & stones. Pots & stones may be a different shape/color as shown. We will select the best tree for you to ship. Be aware it is perfectly normal for leaves, flowers or fruit (if applicable) to drop during shipping.