Description

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Michelia figo
COMMON NAME: Banana Shrub
MEASUREMENTS: 18″ (height) 4″ (nebari) 2″ (trunk at first branch) 14 1/2″ (pot)

UNIQUE CHARACTERISTICS: VERY FRAGRANT & RARE Tree
BANANA SHRUB will grow in either sun or light shade. Plants grown in the sun will have a shorter, tighter form and the leaves will be more yellowish green.It prefers a slightly acidic, well-drained sandy soil that has been enriched with organic material.

*ATTENTION BUYER*
This will be the exact tree you would receive, we only have one of this item. If you have any questions, please contact us. Be aware it is perfectly normal for leaves, flowers or fruit (if applicable) to drop during shipping. 

Larger specimen trees can/ will require a custom built wooden crate for safety in shipping. The construction of this box could be an additional fee. Larger specimen trees can require freight delivery. The price of freight is subject to change, so please call for exact pricing.